54 Cruisers car show winners

Posted May 16, 2013 at 10:29 am

cars 3cc.tif

Best of Show 2 cc.tif

THE 20 YEAR CRUISE – A beautiful, sunny Saturday in downtown El Dorado Springs, provided the backdrop for the Route 54 Cruisers 20th Car Show. There were 79 cars entered in the judging competition with Terry Hahnfield’s 1939 Chevy Coupe taking the Best of Show Honors.

Class 1 – Antique Vehicles (1948-Earlier)

Winners – 1. Howard Gillis, 1946 Chevy Pickup; 2. Eugene Story – Model “T” Touring; 3. Ron Peters, 1930 Model “A”.

Sponsors – NAPA Auto Parts, Countryside Collision, Simones Drive-In, M&M Motor Supply, Gillis Walnut Farms, Orville Bland Used Cars.

Class 2 – Original (1949-54)

Winners – 1. Fred Klafta – 1953 Cadillac 62 Series.

Sponsors – A-1 Body Shop, El Dorado Vet Clinic, Mitchell Veterinary, State Farm Insurance, Edward D. Jones.

Class 3 – Original (1955-60)

Winners – 1. C.A. Smith – Oldsmobile Super 88; 2. Roger Mintz – 1956 Chevy 210; 3. Bob Bowen – Chevy 210.

Sponsors – SouthEast Auto, Casey’s General Store, Coonrod Enterprises, M&J’s Auto.

Class 4 – Original (1961-67)

Winners - 1. Marvin Aikins – 1967 Chevy Chevelle; 2. Mike & Pat Brigman – 1966 Chevy Nova; 3. Al Fenske – 1963 Ford T-Bird.

Sponsors – Liter’s Automotive, Chop Shop, Higgins Propane, El Dorado Community Church.

Class 5 – Original (1968-Present)

Winners - 1. Doug Thomas – 1986 Chevy Corvette; 2. Roger Smith – 1969 Ford Torino GT; 3. Ralph Zartman – 1972 Chevy Corvette.

Sponsors – Eddie’s Auto, Allison Quick Lube, WalMart, Dave’s Diner, Santa Paula Awning, Boss Racing.

Class 6 – Muscle Cars

Winners - 1. Bill & Donna Pimberton – 1972 Hurst Oldsmobile; 2. Tim Holmes – 1972 Chevy Chevelle; 3. Charles Zimmerman – 1969 Chevy Camaro.

Sponsors - Kustom Auto, Wilson Tire, Reinhart Jewelry, Mike & Joe’s, Hancock Automotive.

Class 7 – Street Rods

Winners - 1. Bill & Barbara Dewey – 1936 Ford Convertible; 2. Enes Perez – 1941 Chevy; 3. Gary Nelson – 1932 Ford Coupe.

Sponsors – David’s Tire, Mother’s Polishes & Waxes, Coca Cola Bottling.

Class 8 – Classic Trucks (1959 & Earlier)

Winners – Ron Pettibon – 1955 Ford F-100

Sponsors – Community Bank, Affinity Auto Parts, Sun Newspaper, Car Dealer Parts, ARE Sales.

Class 9 – Classic Trucks (1960-86)

Winners - 1. Bob Roos – Appleton City – 1971 Chevy Cheyenne C-10; 2. Kerry Schultz – 1972 Chevy C-10; 3. David Gains – 1969 Ford F-100.

Sponsors – Cedar County Customs, El Dorado Mexican Restaurant, Crest Industries, Community Wholesale Tire.

Class 10 – Modified Trucks (1959 & Earlier)

Winners - 1. Bob Butcher – 1955 Chevy; 2. Charlie Prough – 1948 Ford; 3. Gene Quillin – 1971 Chevy C-10.

Sponsors – Stockton Insurance, Bob’s Body Shop, Sac Osage Electric.

Class 11 – Modified Trucks (1960-Present)

Winners – 1. Ted & Cindy McDaniel – 1966 Chevy C-10; 2. Gary & Sue Allison – 1969 Chevy; 3. Bob Holding – 1999 Chevy Suburban.

Sponsors – Superior Gearbox, Johnson County Appliance & Repair, Producers MFA.

Class 12 – Special Interest

Winners – 1. Robert Villiard – 1952 Plymouth Concord; 2 Paul Pflumm – 2007 Ford Mustang; 3. . Ron Schowengerdt – 1951 Chevy Pumper Truck.

Sponsors – Schowengerdt Dentistry, Interstate Batteries.

Class 14 – Motorcycles

Winners – Don Guffey – Harley Davidson Trike.

Sponsors – Vic’s Plumbing, Sheldon Funeral Home, Precision Machine, Henry Kraft, Shear Expression.

Raffle Winners – H&R Partner 12 Gauge Shotgun – Joshua Garguis; 50/50 Pot – Steve Scoville; Rt 54 Cruisers Quilt – Brandy Guyton.

Drawing Winners – Sue Rice, Larry Gooden, Ron Peters, Zack Charboneau, Charles Zimmerman, Bev Spencer, Dave West, Rhonda Pettibon, Freddie McAlexander, Gary Collins, Lola Zimmerman, Bill Dewey.

Best of Show – Terry Hahnfeld – 1939 Chevy Coupe

Sponsors - Randy Bland Used Cars, O’Reilly Auto Parts, Lucas Oil Products and Czech Tech Auto.