Schell City Fall Festival winners

Posted September 12, 2013 at 1:01 pm


2nd Place Yard 2cc.tif

FALL FESTIVAL GRAND MARSHAL – Freda Beatrice Flint was named the 2013 Schell City Fall Festival Grand Marshal at ceremonies held in the Schell City pagoda on Friday, Sept. 6. Freda grew up near Dadeville and graduated from Dadeville High School in 1949. She attended two years of college then taught at Smith School located between Lockwood and Golden City for one year – then began teaching in Schell City where she met and married Chester Flint.

She worked in the business offices of the Schell City School and at NEVC for a total of 34 years.

She loves shooting, genealogy, painting and drawing and sewing.

Her family includes son, Larry, Harwood, son, Roger, Shawnee, OK, daughter, Karen Miller, and her husband, Ronald, Jefferson City, grand children Larry Flint, Sara Kempre and husband, Errin, Leo Flint and wife, Gerri, and Mackenzie and Regan Miller.

Citizen of the Year 2cc.tif

LIL’ PRINCESS CANDIDATES – (front row from left) Brylee Lusk, Sadie Ensor and Reegan Kosko; (middle) Josie Lee; (back row) Chloe Middleton, Shiloh Mitchem, Charli Moyer and Maggie Trytsman.

Frieda Flint 2cc.tif

QUEEN CANDIDATES – Kortney Harris and Kelci Davis.

Schell City Lil Prince 2cc.tif

PRINCE CANDIDATES – Ira Resz, Jesse Dunckley, Ryan Melvin Jr. and Cameron Woods.

Schell City Lil Princess 2cc .tif

PRINCESS CANDIDATES – Tiffany Scheer, Avery Vantellman and Kelly Dade.

Schell City Prince 2cc .tif

LI’L PRINCE CANDIDATES – Nicholas Humphrey and Luke Gilpin.

Schell City Princess 2cc.tif

CITIZEN OF THE YEAR – Sharie Goodman was recognized for her willingness to volunteer for whatever needs to be done. She’s a volunteer fireman and one off the individuals responsible for putting on the smorgasbord every year for the fire department.

Schell City Queen 2cc.tif

FIRST PLACE LAWN OF THE YEAR -Vicki McKinney who also accepted the third place honors for the First Baptist Church.

Yard of the Year 2cc.tif

SECOND PLACE LAWN OF THE YEAR – Mike and Marcia Brundridge

Schell Talent 1-12 2 cc.tif

SCHELL TALENT 19 AND OVER – In the Schell City Fall Festival talent show in the 19 and over category, the winners were (from left): Josh Bachand, Schell City – 2nd, Gina Ensor, Schell City – 3rd, Kelsey and Brittany Thomas, Hume – 1st

Schell talent 13-18 2 cc.tif

GRAND PRIZE – The Grand Prize Winner in the 2013 Schell City Fall Festival talent show was Rachel Arnold, Rockville.

Schell Talent 19 and over 2 cc.tif

SCHELL TALENT 1 -12 – In the Schell City Fall Festival talent show in the age 1 – 12 category, the winners were (from left): Rebecca Siegismund, Rockville – 1st, Alexis Collins, El Dorado Springs – 2nd, Katie Campbell, Butler – 3rd

Schell talent grand prize 1 cc.tif

SCHELL TALENT 13-18 – In the Schell City Fall Festival talent show, in the age 13 – 18 category, the winners were (from left): Taylor Bock, Appleton City – 1st, Jackson Ogburn, Nevada – 2nd, Hannah and Katelyn Arnold, Rockville – 3rd