School

ECS JUNIOR HIGH VISITS WWI MEMORIAL

Seventh and eighth grade students from El Dorado Christian School traveled to Kansas City on Wednesday, May 10, to tour the World War 1 Museum and Memorial.  The tour was scheduled for two hours; however the ECS students stayed, asked questions and continued discussing all they had seen.  “Museum visits encourage experiential learning, which has

[ Read More ]

NATIONAL FITNESS AWARD

Twenty students from El Dorado Christian School were awarded the National Fitness Award on Wednesday, May 18. The President’s Challenge, “helps promote health, and helps students earn a Presidential Youth Fitness Award. A student who scores in the Healthy Fitness Zone® (HFZ) in at least five test categories of the FITNESSGRAM® assessment is eligible to

[ Read More ]

El Dorado Middle School A all four quarters

6th grade Elliott Carpenter Tevi Gurley Kaylynne McCullick Morgan Mitchell Katylynn Moore Reese Schaaf 7th grade Rayden Davis Lydia Eason Brooke Ehlers Ian Esry Aidan Fugate Megan Griffin Brice Knoll Wraith Leyva Dorion Massengill Gaven Morgan Aunika Whitesell 8th grade Justin Dingerson Brooke  Larsen Hailey McGatha Jacob Owsley Reese Pellegrin

[ Read More ]

ECS 4th quarter honor roll

A  honor roll 7th grade Isabelle Bryson Tevis Edmiston Kiely Messick Abigail Reasoner Jordanne Steuck 8th grade Brayden Housh 9th grade Bryce Walker 10th grade Abigail Batson Mindy Harper Caleb Jones Seth McKinney Ryan Owens Colten Pike Drew Steuck 11th grade Peyton Newman Cambria Witt 12th grade Paige Dobbs Chaney Housh B  honor roll 7th

[ Read More ]

ElDo Middle School honor roll

A honor roll 8th grade Laylee Cartwright Justin Dingerson Brock Kirbey Abigail Klaiber Brooke Larsen Mashell McBride Garin McCullick Hailey McGatha Reece Pellegrin B honor roll Alexis Barnett Kelsey Burley Austin Cochran Tori Fetters Jordan Gallette Hannah Haberle Madison Hacker Derek Hayes Megan Hensley Taten Janes Laney Long Deston Malek Jacob Owsley Alexander Posey Austin

[ Read More ]

El Dorado Springs Middle School awards 2015-2016

6th Grade Science Elliott Carpenter Taylynn Culbertson 6th Grade Social Studies Daelen Savage William McKinney Reese Shaaf Morgan Mitchell Kaylynne McCullick Dillion Hargrove Elliot Carpenter Nathan Adams Tevi Gurly Zachary Waggoner Jaison Tucker Abby Larsen 6th Grade English Kaelin Cooper William McKinney Kaytlynn Moore Dani Ogle Dillon Hargrove Carolyn Huff Abby Larsen Kaylynn McCullick Keylie

[ Read More ]

LILLIAN SUNDERWIRTH SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

The 2016 Recipients for the Lillian Sunderwirth Scholarhip were honored with a reception by the Order of the Eastern Star on Tuesday evening, May 24, 2016. Besides the recipients there were many family members present along with several Eastern Star members.  There were 19 recipients and those present for the picture included (Front row, from

[ Read More ]